Note to Self (129) Feeling #Old

OMG. I’m so tired. I went to a hockey game last night and it was awesome. I drank beer like there was no tomorrow… and now I am tired.

Sigh. My fault. I can only blame myself. I already drank last week for another hockey game, and then St Patrick’s Day came… and my energy went down the drain.

But I love hockey. And I love beer. I stopped drinking for a while because I wanted to take a break. I felt so much better sober. I was full of life, I slept great, I could multi-task like a real pro, working on my writing, and reading and thinking… And now? Ugh.

Give me a gun, please?

I hate feeling old. I’m not old. But I’m certainly older than I was when I didn’t feel tired after a night of heavy drinking. I want a break. A real break by the beach where I can take naps all day and tan and swim with schools of little fish that nibble my toes while I close my eyes and forget how tired I am.

I think sometimes a break’s good. But I feel guilty if I take one now. I have so much to do. I have a novella to finish. I have my book to re-edit. I have books to read and review for blog tours and I also have this blog to maintain like a beautiful garden so it doesn’t die and all my readers forget about me.

Oh nothing’s perfect. What can I do? I’m only human. And I wish I could take a magic pill like in Limitless and I could write a book overnight that’d be so perfect I’d sell a million copies in a day.

Yeah. There’s so much I wanna do. Just so much.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s